Amanda M. Lloyd DeGraaf’s obituary and confusion about the Bowery banks

The obituary of my great-great-great grandmother, Amanda Malvina (Lloyd) DeGraaf,  in the New-York Daily Tribune published January 4, 1912.  Accessed at:  http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83030214/1912-01-04/ed-1/seq-9/

I learned here that Amanda lived in Yonkers, N.Y. at 59 Livingston Ave. and was buried “in the family plot” at Schenectady, N.Y.

There are (at least) two errors in this obituary.  Henry P. died in 1896 not 1894 and was president of Bowery National Bank not Bowery Savings Bank. These two banks were completely separate businesses.  Bowery National Bank was also known as Bowery Bank of New York or simply, Bowery Bank.

The following is an excerpt from An Institutional History of Banks Operating in New York State ( http://www.banking.state.ny.us/histb.txt ) which distinguishes the two banks as separate businesses.

Bowery National Bank of New York
         1865 Established Bowery National Bank of New York
  

Bowery Savings Bank (5/1834-10/1985)
   05/01/1834 NYS Chartered Bowery Savings Bank (5/1834-10/1985)
  

The Bowery Savings Bank has a Wikipedia article at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bowery_Savings_Bank  .

More proof distinguishing these two banks apart is seen in the book, The Miracle of Mutual Savings:  As illustrated by one hundred years of The Bowery Saving Bank (not available online).  This book was published by The Bowery Savings Bank in 1934.  It includes a list of the past presidents of Bowery Savings Bank; there is no mention of Henry P. De Graaf.  We know Henry P. De Graaf was president of Bowery National Bank in the 1870s until his death in 1896 according to published biographies and New York City directories from that time period (more about this source in a future blog post).

UPDATE:  08/24/2011 – I wonder who the heck wrote this obituary?  I noticed another mistake.  A major mistake.  Amanda’s daughter, Elizabeth, was not married to Henry D. Cochrane.  Henry DeGraaf Cochrane was one of Elizabeth’s sons.  Amanda was married to James Cochrane.  Source:  I first found this marriage years ago in the old letters and family tree written by Henry DeGraaf Cochrane which my family owns.  To confirm Henry Cochrane knew who his parents were,  Elizabeth and James Cochrane are listed as married in the 1910 and 1920 US federal census records (accessed at Ancestry.com).

 

Posted in Amanda Malvina Lloyd, 3rd great-grandmother, Henry Peek DeGraaf, 3rd great-grandfather | Tagged , , , ,

Henry P. De Graaf biographies

Henry Peek De Graaf (3rd great-grandfather) biographies available on the World Wide Web.

http://www.archive.org/stream/sketchesofmenofp01part#page/n797/mode/2u Sketches of men of progress.                                                                                            Published in 1870 by New York and Hartford publishing company: Cincinnati, Greer & company in [New York] .                                                                                                                       pages 682-683                                                                                                                                 Note:  The article in this archive is incomplete.  For the full article see http://startingroots.com/2009/08/06/tell-thursday/

http://www.archive.org/stream/cu31924028835234#page/314/mode/2up                  Westchester County, New York biographical                                                                                                                             compiled by W. W. Spooner                                                                                                           Published in 1900 by New York History Co. in New York                                                      pages 315-317

http://books.google.com/books?id=X5wMAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA173                                                                                                                                            America’s successful men of affairs: An encyclopedia of contemporaneous biography by Henry Hall                                                                                                                                         The New York tribune, 1895                                                                                                                  pages 173-174

http://books.google.com/books?id=nbwTAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA94                                          Year book of the Holland Society of New York                                                                     Holland Society of New York, 1897                                                                                             pages 94-95

obituary in NYTIMES: July 14, 1896                                                    http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=F20717FF395F1B738DDDAD0994DF405B8685F0D3

- Article about DeGraaf & Taylor Furniture:                                                   http://books.google.com/books?id=d6ieSXFM2kIC&pg=PA92                                                New York’s great industries:   Exchange and commercial review, embracing also historical and descriptive sketch of the city, its leading merchants and manufacturers by Richard Edwards                                                                                                                            Historical Publishing Co., 1884                                                                                                            page 92

Note:  The biographies state that H.P. was president of the Bowery Bank or Bowery National Bank.  This is not the Bowery Savings Bank which has an article at Wikipedia.org.

Posted in Henry Peek DeGraaf, 3rd great-grandfather | Tagged , , ,

Ancestor on the Mayflower!

Last Thursday I received from my uncle a copy of a letter which my late Grandmother (Franke) DeGraaf had saved.  This letter was from a relative in my grandmother’s Bangs line.  Blanche (Bangs) Franke was my grandmother’s mother.  The sender of the letter states she is a member of the Mayflower Society.   “They are very careful and demand very exacting proof of lineage before they accept you.  The Pilgrim, Stephen Hopkins is our ancestor”, the sender writes.

Blanche (Bangs) Franke also descends from Kenelm Winslow and Josiah Winslow according to the document “Winslow Genealogy In Descent to Isabelle Winslow Franke” – a compiled genealogy.  Kenelm and Josiah were brothers with Edward Winslow.  Edward Winslow is famous for being a Mayflower passenger and a Govern0r of Plymouth Colony.  Neither Kenelm nor Josiah are listed on the Mayflower Compact – the document which passengers of the Mayflower signed after reaching Plymouth Colony.  However, Kenelm and Josiah were early settlers of Plymouth Colony.

compiled by William B. Bragdon (circa mid 1900s)

Posted in Blanche Isabelle Bangs, great-grandmother | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,